Executive Committee

EC Term: July 2017 - July 2020

Name

Picture

ICTV Position

EC Membership Term
(Limited to two, 3 year terms unless otherwise indicated)

Institution

Email

Davison, Andrew J.

President

2nd

MRC-University of Glasgow Centre for Virus Research, Glasgow, UK

andrew.davison
@glasgow.ac.uk

Siddell, Stuart

Vice-President

1st

School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK

stuart.siddell
@bristol.ac.uk

Mushegian, Arcady

Business Secretary

1st
(6 year term; no limit on reappointments)

National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia, USA

mushegian2
@gmail.com

King, Andrew M. Q.

Proposals Secretary

2nd (2nd half)
(6 year term; no limit on reappointments)

The Pirbright Institute, Pirbright, UK

amqking
@gmail.com

Lefkowitz, Elliot J.

Data Secretary; Editor-in-Chief ICTV Report

1st (2nd half)
(6 year term; no limit on reappointments)

Department of Microbiology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

elliotl
@uab.edu

Harrach, Balázs

Chair - Animal DNA Viruses and Retroviruses Subcommittee

2nd

Institute for Veterinary Medical Research, Centre for Agricultural Research,
Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary

balazs.harrach
@gmail.com

Kuhn, Jens H.

Chair - Animal dsRNA and ssRNA- Viruses Subcommittee

1st

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), Integrated Research Facility at Fort Detrick (IRF–Frederick), Frederick, Maryland, USA

kuhnjens
@mail.nih.gov

Knowles, Nick J.

Chair - Animal ssRNA+ Viruses Subcommittee

2nd

Molecular Epidemiology Section, Vesicular Disease Reference Laboratory, The Pirbright Institute, Pirbright, UK

nick.knowles
@pirbright.ac.uk

Kropinski, Andrew

Chair - Bacterial and Archaeal Viruses Subcommittee

2nd

University of Guelph
Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Phage.Canada
@gmail.com

Simmonds, Peter

Chair - Fungal and Protist Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford, UK

peter.simmonds
@ndm.ox.ac.uk

Zerbini, F. Murilo

Chair - Plant Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Departamento de Fitopatologia/BIOAGRO, Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, Minas Gerais, Brazil

zerbini
@ufv.br

Dutilh, Bas

Elected member

1st

Theoretical Biology and Bioinformatics, Utrecht University, Utrecht,  The Netherlands

bedutilh
@gmail.com

Harrison, Robert

Elected member

2nd

Invasive Insect Biocontrol and Behavior Laboratory, United States Department of Agriculture, Beltsville, Maryland, USA

Robert.L.Harrison
@ars.usda.gov

Junglen, Sandra

Elected member

1st

Institue of Virology
Charité – Universitätsmedizin
Berlin, Germany

sandra.junglen
@charite.de

Krupovic, Mart

Elected member

2nd

Department of Microbiology, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

mart.krupovic
@gmail.com

Nibert, Max L.

Elected member

1st

Department of Microbiology and Immunobiology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

mnibert
@hms.harvard.edu

Rubino, Luisa

Elected member

1st

Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection, National Research Council of Italy, Bari, Italy

luisa.rubino
@cnr.it

Sabanadzovic, Sead

Elected member

2nd

Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology and Plant Pathology, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, Mississippi,USA

SSabanadzovic
@entomology.msstate.edu

Varsani, Arvind

Elected member

2nd

The Biodesign Center for Fundamental and Applied Microbiomics, School of Life Sciences, Center for Evolution and Medicine, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

Arvind.varsani
@asu.edu