Executive Committee

EC Term: October  2020 - October 2023

Name

Picture

ICTV Position

EC Membership Term
(Limited to two, 3 year terms unless otherwise indicated. Current terms end in 2023)

Institution

Zerbini, F. Murilo

President

1st

Departamento de Fitopatologia/ BIOAGRO, Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Siddell, Stuart

Vice-President;
Editor-in-Chief ICTV Report

2nd

School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK

Mushegian, Arcady

Business Secretary

1st (2nd half)
(6 year term; no limit on reappointments)

National Science Foundation,
Arlington, Virginia, USA

Walker, Peter J.

Proposals Secretary

1st (1st half)
(6 year term; no limit on reappointments)

University of Queensland, Australia

Lefkowitz, Elliot J.

Data Secretary

2nd (1st half)
(6 year term; no limit on reappointments)

Department of Microbiology,
University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Varsani, Arvind

Chair - Animal DNA Viruses and Retroviruses Subcommittee

1st

The Biodesign Center for Fundamental and Applied Microbiomics, School of Life Sciences, Center for Evolution and Medicine, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA

Kuhn, Jens H.

Chair - Animal dsRNA and ssRNA- Viruses Subcommittee

2nd

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), Integrated Research Facility at Fort Detrick (IRF–Frederick), Frederick, Maryland, USA

Simmonds, Peter

Chair - Animal ssRNA+ Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Nuffield Department of Medicine, University of Oxford, UK

Krupovic, Mart

Chair - Archaeal Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Department of Microbiology, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

Adriaenssens, Evelien

Chair - Bacterial Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Quadram Institute, Norwich, UK

Sabanadzovic, Sead

Chair - Fungal and Protist Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology and Plant Pathology, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, Mississippi,USA

Rubino, Luisa

Chair - Plant Viruses Subcommittee

1st

Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection, National Research Council of Italy, Bari, Italy

Alfenas-Zerbini, Poliane

Elected member

1st

Departamento de Microbiologia,
Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, Minas Gerais, Brazil 

Dutilh, Bas

Elected member

2nd

Theoretical Biology and Bioinformatics, Utrecht University, Utrecht,  The Netherlands

García, María Laura

Elected member

1st

Departamento de Ciencias Biológicas,
Facultad de Ciencias Exactas,
Universidad Nacional de La Plata,
Argentina

Junglen, Sandra

Elected member

2nd

Institue of Virology
Charité – Universitätsmedizin
Berlin, Germany

Lambert, Amy

Elected member

1st

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

Łobocka, Małgorzata

Elected member

1st

Department of Microbial Biochemistry,
Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics,
Polish Academy of Sciences,
Warsaw, Poland

Oksanen, Hanna

Elected member

1st

Molecular and Integrative Biosciences Research Programme, Faculty of Biological and Environmental Sciences, University of Helsinki, Finland

Robertson, David

Elected member

1st

MRC - University of Glasgow Centre for Virus Research,
University of Glasgow, UK

Suzuki, Nobuhiro

Elected member

1st

Institute of Plant Sciences and Resources,
Okayama University, Japan

Van Doorslaer, Koenraad

Elected member

1st

The BIO5 Institute, Department of Immunobiology,
University of Arizona, USA
Vandamme, Anne-Mieke 

Elected member

1st

KU Leuven, Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Transplantation,
Clinical and Epidemiological Virology,
Rega Institute for Medical Research,
Leuven Institute for the Future, Leuven, Belgium